IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuya Kojima (Tokyo Kosen)
Vice Chair Yasuyuki Nogami (Okayama Univ.)
Secretary Tetsunao Matsuta (Saitamai Univ.), Akiko Manada (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
Assistant Takayuki Nozaki (Yamaguchi Univ.)

Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toshihisa Tanaka (Tokyo Univ. Agri.&Tech.)
Vice Chair Koichi Ichige (Yokohama National Univ.), Takayuki Nakachi (Ryukyu Univ.)
Secretary Yuichi Tanaka (Tokyo Univ. Agri.&Tech.), Seisuke Kyochi (Univ. of Kitakyushu)
Assistant Taichi Yoshida (UEC), Shoko Imaizumi (Chiba Univ.)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Vice Chair Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Fumihide Kojima (NICT), Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
Secretary Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp)
Assistant Manabu Sakai (Mitsubishi Electric), Masashi Iwabuchi (NTT), Issei Kanno (KDDI Research), Yuyuan Chang (Tokyo Inst. of Tech), Kazuki Maruta (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

Conference Date Tue, Jan 24, 2023 10:00 - 18:40
Wed, Jan 25, 2023 10:00 - 15:35
Topics  
Conference Place Maebashi TERRSA 
Address 2-5-1, Chiyoda-cho, Maebashi-shi, Gunma, 371-0022 Japan.
Transportation Guide 20 minutes on foot from JR Maebashi Station
https://www.maebashi-cc.or.jp/terrsa/other/access.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Shota Saito
+81-27-231-3211
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE IT Society Japan Chapter and IEEE Signal Processing Society Tokyo Joint Chapter. This conference is technical co-sponsored by IEEE Signal Processing Society Tokyo Joint Chapter and APSIPA Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on IT, RCS, SIP.

Tue, Jan 24 AM 
Chair: Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba)
10:00 - 11:15
(1) 10:00-10:25 Radio Wave Propagation Property Evaluation of Transparent Reflective Film and the Effects of Shape Variation in Real Environments IT2022-29 SIP2022-80 RCS2022-208 Shuta Sekimori, Daisuke Matsuura, Wataru Kato, Taishi Endo, Kento Mizutani, Yuichi Kawamoto, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ)
(2) 10:25-10:50 A Study on Bit Error Rate Improvement of Chaos Modulation By Bit Assignment Using Nonlinear Optimization Algorithm IT2022-30 SIP2022-81 RCS2022-209 Ryo Tozawa, Keisuke Asano, Takumi Abe, Kenta Kato, Eiji Okamoto (NIT)
(3) 10:50-11:15 Approximation of PF metric in cell range extension using Neural Network IT2022-31 SIP2022-82 RCS2022-210 Kusaka Yuki, Miki nobuhiko (Kagawa Univ)
  11:15-11:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Jan 24 AM 
Chair: Takumi Takahashi (Osaka Univ.)
11:30 - 12:45
(4) 11:30-11:55 Investigation of OCC Reception Scheme in Moving Environment IT2022-32 SIP2022-83 RCS2022-211 Yuki Sasaki, Kazuki Maruta (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Shun Kojima (Univ. of Tokyo), Daisuke Hisano (Osaka Univ.), Yu Nakayama (TUAT)
(5) 11:55-12:20 Interference Suppression Performance of CMA Using Time-Domain Inter-Symbol Spreading in Time-Varying Channel IT2022-33 SIP2022-84 RCS2022-212 Haruya Ikeda, Kazuki Maruta (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Daisuke Hisano (Osaka Univ.), Yu Nakayama (TUAT)
(6) 12:20-12:45 A Study on Performance Improvement of Stochastic MIMO Signal Detection Using Variational Bayesian Methods IT2022-34 SIP2022-85 RCS2022-213 Hiroki Asumi, Shunsuke Kakuta, Junichiro Hagiwara, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takanori Sato, Yasutaka Ogawa, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
  12:45-13:45 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Tue, Jan 24 AM 
10:00 - 11:15
(7) 10:00-10:25 A hierarchical construction of typical linear codes IT2022-35 SIP2022-86 RCS2022-214 Kaito Suzuki, Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Tech.)
(8) 10:25-10:50 An improved context tree switching method by dynamic expansion and pruning of context tree IT2022-36 SIP2022-87 RCS2022-215 Masaya Ootsu, Hideki Yagi (UEC)
(9) 10:50-11:15 On Lower Bound of Maximum Redundancy of Predictive Coding for Context Tree Source IT2022-37 SIP2022-88 RCS2022-216 Shota Saito (Gunma Univ.)
  11:15-11:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Jan 24 AM 
11:30 - 12:45
(10) 11:30-11:55 Classical Code Construction for Quantum Deletion Error-Correcting Codes IT2022-38 SIP2022-89 RCS2022-217 Manabu Hagiwara (Chiba Univ.)
(11) 11:55-12:20 Multi Insertion/Substitution/Eraasure Error-Correcting Codes for Information in Array Design IT2022-39 SIP2022-90 RCS2022-218 Ken Nakamura, Takayuki Nozaki (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(12) 12:20-12:45 On the Characteristic Equation for the q-ary Run-Length Constrained Code IT2022-40 SIP2022-91 RCS2022-219 Naoki Annou, Akiko Manada, Riku Yamauchi (NUT), Ota Takahiro (Senshu Univ)
  12:45-13:45 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Tue, Jan 24 PM 
13:45 - 14:35
(13) 13:45-14:35 [Invited Talk]
Integration of Optimization-Based Signal Recovery and Machine Learning Techniques IT2022-41 SIP2022-92 RCS2022-220
Ryo Hayakawa (Osaka Univ.)
  14:35-14:50 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Jan 24 PM 
Chair: Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
14:50 - 15:40
(14) 14:50-15:40 [Invited Talk]
Machine Learning and Deep Learning-Aided Wireless Physical Layer Techniques IT2022-42 SIP2022-93 RCS2022-221
Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.), Takumi Takahashi (Osaka Univ.), Daichi Shirase, Takanobu Doi, Kazushi Muraoka, Naoto Ishii (NEC)
  15:40-15:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Jan 24 PM 
Chair: Osamu Nakamura (Sharp)
15:55 - 17:10
(15) 15:55-16:20 Impact of Channel Estimation Error on Antenna Selection Using Simulated Annealing for Distributed MIMO Systems IT2022-43 SIP2022-94 RCS2022-222 Kento Nishimura, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takanori Sato, Yasutaka Ogawa, Junichiro Hagiwara, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ)
(16) 16:20-16:45 Study on IRS Control based on Beamforming for Sub-Terahertz Band Communications IT2022-44 SIP2022-95 RCS2022-223 Shuto Tadokoro, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takanori Sato, Yasutaka Ogawa, Junichiro Hagiwara, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
(17) 16:45-17:10 Characteristics Analysis of Direction of Arrival Estimation with Compressed Sensing Using Grid Shifts IT2022-45 SIP2022-96 RCS2022-224 Shudai Kunimoto, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takanori Sato, Yasutaka Ogawa, Junichiro Hagiwara, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
  17:10-17:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Jan 24 PM 
Chair: Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
17:25 - 18:40
(18) 17:25-17:50 PAPR Reduction Method Using Null Space in MIMO Channel for MIMO-OFDM Signals at Multiple-Antenna AF Relay Station Under Frequency-Selective Fading Channel IT2022-46 SIP2022-97 RCS2022-225 Asuka Kakehashi, Takanori Hara (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(19) 17:50-18:15 Multi-agent DQN-Based Activation Control of Base Stations Utilizing Activation States of Neighbor Base Stations IT2022-47 SIP2022-98 RCS2022-226 Daiki Kato, Takanori Hara (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Yuto Muroki (NTT DOCOMO), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(20) 18:15-18:40 A Study on Avdanced Peak Cancellation Signal Generation for PAPR Reduction Using Null Space in MIMO Channel for MIMO-OFDM Signals IT2022-48 SIP2022-99 RCS2022-227 Jun Saito, Takanori Hara (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Tue, Jan 24 PM 
15:55 - 16:45
(21) 15:55-16:20 Deep Unfolding-based Weighting in Distributed MIMO Detection IT2022-49 SIP2022-100 RCS2022-228 Masaya Kumagai, Ayano Nakai-Kasai, Tadashi Wadayama (NITech)
(22) 16:20-16:45 Underdetermined DOA Estimation of Correlated Signals Using Atomic Norm Minimization IT2022-50 SIP2022-101 RCS2022-229 Soichi Obata, Steven Wandale, Koichi Ichige (Yokohama Nat'l Univ.)
Wed, Jan 25 AM 
Chair: Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
10:00 - 11:15
(23) 10:00-10:25 Antenna Selection Method for Improving DoA Estimation Accuracy IT2022-51 SIP2022-102 RCS2022-230 Naotaka Hirayama, Koichi Adachi (UEC)
(24) 10:25-10:50 A Fundamental Study on Decoding Short Length Polar Codes by Deep Learning IT2022-52 SIP2022-103 RCS2022-231 Reona Kumaki, Hiroshi Tsutsui, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
(25) 10:50-11:15 Downlink transmission performance for SU-MIMO System in Local 5G under the outdoor environment IT2022-53 SIP2022-104 RCS2022-232 Hiroki Urasawa, Ryota Bairaku, Takamasa Nishijima, Hayato Soya, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Hideaki Matsue (SUS)
  11:15-11:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Jan 25 PM 
Chair: Kazunori Hayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
11:30 - 12:45
(26) 11:30-11:55 Channel and Data Estimation via Deep Unfolding-Aided BiGaBP for Correlated Large MIMO IT2022-54 SIP2022-105 RCS2022-233 Koichi Maki, Tetsushi Ikegami (Meiji Univ.)
(27) 11:55-12:20 A Study on Evaluation of Non-Gaussianity in Two-Stage ICA-Aided Blind Signal Separation IT2022-55 SIP2022-106 RCS2022-234 Taisuke Nogami, Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.), Takumi Takahashi (Osaka Univ.), Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
(28) 12:20-12:45 A Study on Wireless Autoencoder for Data-Aided Channel Estimation IT2022-56 SIP2022-107 RCS2022-235 Yoshinori Ichihashi, Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.), Takumi Takahashi (Osaka Univ.), Takanobu Doi, Kazushi Muraoka, Naoto Ishii (NEC), Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
  12:45-13:45 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Wed, Jan 25 AM 
Chair: Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ,)
10:00 - 11:15
(29) 10:00-10:25 Performance of OFDM Using PSA-EKF Phase Noise Compensation and Equalization in 3GPP TDL LOS Channel Models IT2022-57 SIP2022-108 RCS2022-236 Ryota Kuribayashi, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(30) 10:25-10:50 Investigations on Low-Complexity User-Specific TRP Selection Method in Downlink Cell-Free MIMO with Partial CSI IT2022-58 SIP2022-109 RCS2022-237 Hiroki Kato, Takanori Hara (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(31) 10:50-11:15 DoA Estimation Based on Propagator Method for Analog-Digital Hybrid Massive MIMO Systems IT2022-59 SIP2022-110 RCS2022-238 Takuma Yamazaki, Tetsushi Ikegami (Meiji Univ.)
  11:15-11:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Jan 25 AM 
Chair: Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)
11:30 - 12:20
(32) 11:30-11:55 A Frequency Characteristics Adjustment Scheme for Analog Self-Interference Canceller in Multi-band Full-duplex Base Station IT2022-60 SIP2022-111 RCS2022-239 Takeshi Matsumura (NICT)
(33) 11:55-12:20 Transmission Boosting Method Based on Transmission Frame Priority in IEEE 802.11 WLANs IT2022-61 SIP2022-112 RCS2022-240 Hanae Otani, Hirantha Abeysekera, Akira Kishida, Yusuke Asai (NTT)
  12:20-13:45 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Wed, Jan 25 PM 
Chair: Masakatu Ogawa (Sophia Univ.)
13:45 - 15:00
(34) 13:45-14:10 A TWR Method With Successive RTT Estimation Using Phase of Multi-Frequency Signals And Its Frequency Arrangement IT2022-62 SIP2022-113 RCS2022-241 Yoshitaka Hara
(35) 14:10-14:35 Differential OFDM with Parallel Blind Demodulation Employing Different Re-Samplers for Underwater Acoustic Communications IT2022-63 SIP2022-114 RCS2022-242 Taichi Fujita, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(36) 14:35-15:00 Study on computational complexity reduction in channel prediction for sub-THz band communications IT2022-64 SIP2022-115 RCS2022-243 Daigo Mochizuki, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takanori Sato, Yasutaka Ogawa, Junichiro Hagiwara, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
  15:00-15:05 Break ( 5 min. )
Wed, Jan 25 PM 
15:05 - 15:35
(37) 15:05-15:35  
Wed, Jan 25 PM 
13:45 - 15:00
(38) 13:45-14:10 Explicit formulae for the distributions of runs IT2022-65 SIP2022-116 RCS2022-244 Hayato Takahashi (Random Data Lab.)
(39) 14:10-14:35 Cyclic Hadamard-type Matrices on Finite Fields and Their Properties IT2022-66 SIP2022-117 RCS2022-245 Iori Kodama, Tetsuya Kojima (NIT, Tokyo College)
(40) 14:35-15:00 An Optimal Prediction on Multilevel Coefficient Linear Regression Model by Bayes Decision Theory and Its Approximation Method IT2022-67 SIP2022-118 RCS2022-246 Kohei Horinouchi, Koshi Shimada, Toshiyasu Matsushima (Waseda Univ.)
  15:00-15:05 Break ( 5 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (IT/SIP)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS初年度発表者コンペティション)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IT Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:it-c(to IT Secretaries)
.
Akiko Manada (Nagaoka University of Technology)
Tetsunao Matsuta (Saitama University)
Takayuki Nozaki (Yamaguchi University) 
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address IEICE Technical Group on Signal Processing
E: sip-n 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2023-01-21 00:56:09


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan